The following are the results of the Soccer America Online Poll in which 582 soccer fans picked their favorites for the inaugural MLS season:

Team1st2ndSFPts.
Washington213981341493
MetroStars132721701046
San Jose5184134641
New England5349127539
Los Angeles2182119470
Tampa Bay3523108352
Colorado1850103343
Columbus273986338
Kansas City174485302
Dallas152675228

1st = champion (5 points); 2nd = runner-up (3 points); SF = semifinalist (1 point).