Mexico clinched the CONCACAF U-23 title with a 2-1 win over Jamaica in Round 4 of the Olympic qualifying tournament.

Mexico, which conceded its first goal of the tournament to Rhode Island star Andrew Williams late in the game, qualifies for the Olympic finals, where it will meet Ghana, Italy and South Korea.

Canada’s 0-0 tie with Costa Rica, coupled with Jamaica’s loss and El Salvador’s 2-1 loss to Trinidad & Tobago, gave the host country second place.

Canada and Mexico play on the final day of action May 19.

The Canadians will face Australia, the Oceania champion, in a two-game playoff for the right to meet Spain, France and Saudi Arabia in the Olympics.

The Canadians used five U.S.-based college players in their game with Costa Rica: Jim Larkin (VCU), Antonio Capasso (Notre Dame), Carmine D’Onofrio (Stanford), Davide Xausa (Portland) and Linus Rhode (Portland). Most of the team’s other players compete in the A-League with Vancouver and Montreal.

Results

May 17 in Edmonton

Trinidad & Tobago 2 El Salvador 1. Goals: Raeburn (30), John (85); Lopez (77).

Trinidad & Tobago — Austin, Mason, A.John, Andrews, Garcia, Wise (Glasgow, 79), Dwarika, Andrews (Jeffrey, 71), Stern David, S.John, Raeburn (Shurland David, 64).

El Salvador — Rivera, Joya (Galan, 69), Hernandez, Prado, Merino (Cantura, 55), Cabrera, Lopez, Martinez, Cerritos, Montes, Flores (Hurtado, 33).

Canada 0 Costa Rica 0.

Canada — Larkin, Hikida, Sumner, Pizzolitto, DeVos, Capasso, Macey, Heald, D’Onofrio (Xausa, 55), Thompson (Rhode, 62), Nash.

Costa Rica — Morgan, Parks, Marin, Cordero, Wallace, Cardero, Sanchez (Morales, 60), Bennet, Soto, Sequeira, Wanchope.

Mexico 2, Jamaica 1. Goals: Blanco (17), Arellano (85); Williams (87).

Mexico — O.Sanchez, Oteo, Davino, F.Sanchez, Villa, Garcia, Lara, Arellano, Sol, Blanco, Abundis.

Jamaica — Reid, Messam, Johnson, Stewart, Bailey, Watkins (McDonald, 80), Dawes, Peterkin, Ricketts (Williams, 46), Lowe, Thomas.

Att.: 8,831.

Standings

TeamGPWTLGFGAP
Mexico440011112
Canada4220728
Costa Rica4112584
Trin. & Tobago4112474
El Salvador41036103
Jamaica4103493

o Mexico clinches first place and Olympic berth; Canada clinches second and playoff with Australia for final Olympic berth.